This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Puerto Rico

Find information on almost all places in Puerto Rico. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Puerto Rico or information on cities and places in Puerto Rico, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Puerto Rico at a glance

Puerto Rico is a dependent political entity of United States on the continent of North America. Puerto Rico covers a total area of 9,104.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 3,916,632 people.

The capital of Puerto Rico is San Juan (San Juan) with a population of 418,140 people.

Facts and figures about Puerto Rico
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
Puerto RicoPR9,104.0 km23,916,632 people430.2

Population density in Puerto Rico
Population density
430.2 p/km2 (high)
High population density in Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico: High population density

Compare the facts and figures of Puerto Rico with other countries in North America.

Map of Puerto Rico

Map of Puerto Rico

Hotels in Puerto Rico

Find your hotel in Puerto Rico now. Book a hotel for your stay in Puerto Rico.
Hotels in Puerto Rico

Information on Puerto Rico

Information on Puerto Rico
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
Puerto RicoPuerto RicoPRDependent political entity (United States)78 San Juan San JuanNorth America

Time in Puerto Rico

Time in Puerto Rico
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Fri, 18 Aug 2017 - 9:45pmNoFri, 18 Aug 2017 - 9:45pmUTC -4.0America/Puerto_Rico

Currency in Puerto Rico

Currency in Puerto Rico
CurrencyAbbreviation
DollarUSD

Languages in Puerto Rico

Languages in Puerto Rico
Languages
English, Spanish

Neighbouring countries of Puerto Rico

Neighbouring countries of Puerto Rico
Neighbouring countries
none

Telecommunication in Puerto Rico

Telecommunication in Puerto Rico
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+1-787 and.pr

Latitude & Longitude of Puerto Rico

Latitude & Longitude of Puerto Rico
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map18°14'53.8"N (18.2482900°)66°29'59.6"W (-66.4998900°)

Regions in Puerto Rico

Regions in Puerto Rico
Regions
There are 78 primary administrative regions in Puerto Rico. Have a closer look at the regions in Puerto Rico.

Largest places in Puerto Rico

There are 31 places in Puerto Rico with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Puerto Rico
PlaceNoPopulation
San Juan San Juan1.418,140
Bayamon Bayamón2.203,499
Carolina Carolina3.170,404
Ponce Ponce4.152,634
Caguas Caguas5.86,804
Guaynabo Guaynabo6.81,360
Mayagueez Mayagüez7.78,647
Trujillo Alto Trujillo Alto8.54,189
Arecibo Arecibo9.49,318
Fajardo Fajardo10.34,068
Levittown Levittown11.29,785
Vega Baja Vega Baja12.29,325
Catano Cataño13.28,093
Barceloneta Barceloneta14.22,322
Guayama Guayama15.21,575
Humacao Humacao16.20,387
Yauco Yauco17.20,295
Cayey Cayey18.18,494
Candelaria Candelaria19.17,631
Manati Manatí20.16,092
Aguadilla Aguadilla21.16,073
Rio Grande Río Grande22.13,467
Dorado Dorado23.13,117
Isabela Isabela24.12,505
San German San Germán25.12,055
Vega Alta Vega Alta26.12,036
Coamo Coamo27.11,940
Hormigueros Hormigueros28.11,934
San Sebastian San Sebastián29.11,590
Corozal Corozal30.11,297
Cabo Rojo Cabo Rojo31.10,839

View all large places in Puerto Rico.

External sources of information on Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico on Wikipedia

Search places in Puerto Rico by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Puerto Rico in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Puerto Rico.

Search places in Puerto Rico by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Puerto Rico by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Puerto Rico. All places in Puerto Rico starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Puerto Rico.

Follow the hierarchy in Puerto Rico

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent North America, over a region in Puerto Rico to a certain place or city in Puerto Rico, as all places and cities in Puerto Rico are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.